Public Documents LUCAS COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] board of health, by virtue of any agreement entered into
under this section, shall acquire any power to levy taxes
in behalf of such legislative authority unless approved by
a majority of the electors of the municipality.
(Emphasis added.)
In clear and unambiguous language, the statute authorizes
the Health Department and Toledo City Council to enter
into an agreement for the Health Department to exercise
any power, perform any function, or render any service, in
Toledo City Council's behalf, that Toledo City Council may
exercise, perform, or render.
Pursuant to R.C. 731.05, "[t]he powers of the legislative
authority of a city shall be legislative only, [and] it
shall perform no administrative duties." R.C. 731.05
predates R.C 3709.281. The Court " 'must presume that the
General Assembly [was] aware of previously enacted
legislation.' " Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc.,
145 Ohio St.3d 133, 2015-Ohio-5407, ΒΆ 21, quoting State v.
Conyers, 87 Ohio St.3d 246, 250-251 (1999).