Public Documents LUCAS COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Mack and Andrew Fidler (on behalf of PIN).
D.Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Against
Toledo
On December 26, 2017, Plaintiffs filed a combined brief in
opposition to Toledo's motion for judgment on the
pleadings and motion for partial summary judgment against
Toledo, incorporating by reference their motion for
partial summary judgment against the Health Department.
Challenging Toledo's argument that R.C. 3709.281's use of
the phrase "legislative authority" signals a broad
legislative intent to permit cities to delegate all
municipal powers to a health board, Plaintiffs cite R.C.
731.05. That statute, which predates R.C. 3709.281,
states, in pertinent part: "The powers of the legislative
authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall
perform no administrative duties * * * ." Therefore,
under both statutes and Toledo's own Charter, city council
has no administrative or executive authority. R.C.
3709.281's utilization of the term "municipal services" in
its title is not dispositive, as the text of a statute,
not its title, determines its extent and scope.